For most owners, the business sale price to retire is higher than their gut number, Apollon Wealth Management finds, because tax comes off the price and early retirees need a low withdrawal rate. Rule of thumb: add tax to your yearly spending, divide by 0.035 if you stop working in your early 50s (0.04 in your mid-60s), subtract the after-tax value of your outside savings, and what's left is the minimum the sale must leave you after tax.
The trade-off is simple. A high price feels like safety, but a low withdrawal rate and a tax cost on the sale eat much of it. Most owners underrate the withdrawal rate, since a 40-year retirement needs far more capital than a 25-year one.
We'll walk through it with a hypothetical owner, Latoya, and the arithmetic you can check yourself. One decision at a time: test the number first, counter second, sign last.
By Marcus Thompson, CFA — Wealth Manager | Reviewed by Hiroshi Tanaka, CFPMarcus builds diversified portfolios for high-net-worth clients, with deep expertise in asset allocation and risk management.
An owner who stops at 51 should test the plan at 3.5 percent, not 4. A bad first decade is what really hurts.
Senior Financial Planner, Apollon Wealth Management
A solo 401(k) is not spendable money at 52. One $60,000 early withdrawal means a $6,000 additional tax on top of income tax.
CPA and Tax Director, Apollon Wealth Management
Compare the floor with cash at closing, not the headline price. A 30 percent earnout can cut the check by nearly a third.
CFP® and Lead Advisor, Apollon Wealth Management
When the price in your head came from someone else's letter
Latoya, a hypothetical 51-year-old, divorced, owns a wholesale bakery that supplies regional grocery stores. A competitor's letter of intent offers $3.2 million, with 30 percent paid as an earnout. She assumed that was enough to stop working.
A buyer's price comes from a multiple of earnings. Your retirement price comes from three things only: your spending, the tax cost on the sale and on later withdrawals, and how many years the money must last.
So she decided to run the backward math before countering. That way the counteroffer has a floor under it, and she knows which number she can't go below.
If the bakery pays for your car, phone and health plan
Latoya's $150,000 a year looked fine until she pulled 12 months of bank and card statements plus the bakery's general ledger. The company paid her vehicle, phone, health premiums and a meal account. Each one lands on her personal statements the month after closing, so each gets added back to her spending.
Her daughter's college is set aside as its own lump sum before the yearly math. This example assumes it's already covered, so the $150,000 is pure living spending.
Health coverage before 65 gets one sentence here: it's a real cost and belongs on its own page.
How much must the sale leave after tax? The arithmetic, step by step
The sale must leave Latoya about $4.45 million after tax, which is roughly $5,562,500 before an illustrative 20 percent tax on the sale. Every figure below is a hypothetical round number, for illustration, and you can swap in your own with the site's calculator.
$12,000 estimated tax savings
Hypothetical estimate for illustration only.
First, she wants $150,000 a year after tax. Second, she adds an illustrative $25,000 of income tax on withdrawals, which makes $175,000 a year. Third, she divides by 0.035: $175,000 ÷ 0.035 is $5 million of portfolio. Fourth, she subtracts her $550,000 solo 401(k), so the sale must leave $4.45 million after tax. Fifth, she grosses that up for the sale tax: $4.45 million ÷ 0.8 is $5,562,500 before tax.
Now a second hypothetical Latoya, identical except she sells at 56. Her solo 401(k) grows to about $700,000 (5 percent a year for illustration, no new contributions). She needs $4.3 million after tax, about $5,375,000 before tax. Five more years moved the floor only $150,000. The bakery's value has to do the rest.
Back to the first Latoya. She thought $3.2 million was enough. Less 20 percent tax, it's $2.56 million. Add $550,000 and she holds $3.11 million, which supports about $108,850 a year before tax at 3.5 percent. That's roughly $84,000 after tax if tax stays near $25,000, and that's even if the whole earnout is paid.
Withdrawal rates are rules of thumb, not promises, and a portfolio built from sale proceeds can lose value in a bad stretch of markets.
The five steps
Same owner, five years later
Decision rule: if after-tax sale proceeds plus outside savings, multiplied by 3.5 percent, come out below your yearly spending plus tax, the offer doesn't fund retirement at that age yet. Negotiate a higher price, keep working, or lower spending before you sign.
| Item | Sells at 51 | Sells at 56 |
|---|---|---|
| Spending plus tax | $175,000 | $175,000 |
| Portfolio needed | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 |
| Solo 401(k) value | $550,000 | $700,000 |
| Needed after sale tax | $4,450,000 | $4,300,000 |
| Needed before sale tax | $5,562,500 | $5,375,000 |
Which income counts in the sale year, and which limits does it cross?
The sale year carries the gain plus any ordinary-income pieces, such as depreciation recapture on ovens, mixers and delivery trucks in an asset sale. How the deal is structured belongs on its own page; here it gets one sentence.
The solo 401(k) is locked until 59½. Withdrawals before then generally carry a 10 percent additional tax, so Latoya's first eight and a half years, about $1,487,500 at $175,000 a year (8.5 × $175,000), must come from taxable sale proceeds.
Sale-year income far above $168,000 blocks a direct Roth IRA contribution that year (the IRS 2026 single phase-out runs $153,000 to $168,000). The low-income years after the sale are the opening. With the 2026 standard deduction of $16,100 single, or $24,150 as head of household while her daughter qualifies, Roth conversions from the solo 401(k) can fill low brackets. Before 59½, every converted amount starts a separate five-year count before it can be withdrawn without the 10 percent additional tax.
Low-bracket conversions save tax. Deferring the 401(k) until later only shifts it.
Selling in your early 50s means a 40-year withdrawal plan
A 51-year-old plans for 40 years or more, which is why this page uses 3.5 percent. At 4 percent, Latoya's need falls to $4,375,000 ($175,000 ÷ 0.04), about $625,000 less. We'd lean toward 3.5 percent for anyone stopping before 55, because a bad first decade is what really hurts.
Social Security is left out on purpose. Full retirement age is 67 for anyone born in 1960 or later, per the SSA, and once benefits start the yearly draw on the portfolio falls. Leaving it out keeps the floor conservative.
How long before signing should the number be tested?
Test the number before you counter, and certainly before the letter of intent is signed. Once exclusivity starts, the price is anchored and you can no longer shop the bakery to another buyer.
Testing too early has its own cost. Spending figures from before the daughter's college years, or before the bakery's perks were counted, give a floor that's too low.
Order matters too. The FAFSA uses tax information from two years before the award year, so a sale in the calendar year running from the spring of the daughter's sophomore year of high school through the fall of her junior year shows up on her freshman-year aid form.
Spending from the solo 401(k) before 59½ is the other wrong order, and it gets discovered in January. A Form 1099-R arrives with distribution code 1. The CPA explains that the $60,000 Latoya took at 52 owes a $6,000 additional tax on top of income tax. Her plan had counted the 401(k) as spendable from the day of the sale. It only becomes spendable without the penalty at 59½.
Your first moves once a number is in your head
First, total 12 months of real spending with the bakery's perks added back. Then list what each outside account would be worth once tax is paid on it. Next, run the five-step backward math at 3.5 percent. Last, hold the floor up against the cash at closing in the letter, not the headline price.
Latoya's letter said $3.2 million, but 30 percent was an earnout, so the cash at closing was $2.24 million. That's the number she measured against her floor.
| Task | Who does it | When |
|---|---|---|
| Total 12 months of spending | You | Before any price talks |
| Estimate tax cost on the sale | CPA with your advisor | Before you counter |
| List outside savings and usable ages | Advisor | Same month |
| Run backward math at 3.5% | You and advisor | Before signing the letter |
| Compare floor with cash at closing | You and advisor | When the letter arrives |
| Recheck the floor | Advisor at progress meeting | First year after closing |
A checklist to hold against your own accounts
This checklist is for you if you have an offer or a number in mind and under 20 percent of your net worth sits outside the company. Check each item against the document named.
Run it before you counter. Two hours with your statements is cheaper than a wrong floor.
- Yearly spending including company-paid perks (bank and card statements, general ledger)
- Outside savings by account type and the age each becomes usable (year-end statement for the solo 401(k))
- Illustrative tax on withdrawals (last two tax returns for income)
- Withdrawal rate for your age: 3.5 percent before 55, 4 percent in your mid-60s
- Tax cost on the sale from your CPA
- College or other lump sums set aside
- Cash at closing, not the headline price (letter of intent)
What you can work out alone and where Apollon Wealth Management comes in
You can run the five-step backward math and the checklist yourself with a calculator and your statements. Apollon Wealth Management is worth a conversation for the tax pieces: estimating the tax cost on the sale with your CPA, mapping which accounts pay for which years before 59½, and planning low-income-year Roth conversions. Each is brought to a progress meeting with the numbers in front of you.
The 3.5 and 4 percent rates, the $25,000 tax estimate and the 20 percent sale tax are illustrative, not forecasts. Social Security, pre-65 health coverage and deal structure can each move the floor, and an owner more than five years from a sale should treat the result as a starting estimate.
A buyer's price comes from earnings; your retirement price comes from your spending, your tax cost and how many years the money must last.
Your questions about a business sale price to retire, answered
Can I go back to work or renegotiate if the sale money turns out to be short?
Before closing, you can usually renegotiate price or terms, which is why testing the floor first matters. After closing, a shortfall is handled by working part-time, trimming spending or delaying withdrawals. A signed purchase agreement generally can't be reopened, so the numbers belong in front of you before signing.
My mom is selling her business while I'm in high school; will the sale hurt my college aid?
It can. The FAFSA uses tax information from two years before the award year, so a sale gain reported in the calendar year running from the spring of your sophomore year through the fall of your junior year shows up on your freshman-year form. Timing the closing can matter, so ask a CPA early.
How much do I need to sell my business for to spend $100,000 a year?
Using the same hypothetical math: $100,000 plus an illustrative $15,000 of tax is $115,000, and ÷ 0.035 is about $3.29 million of portfolio at an early-retirement withdrawal rate. Subtract outside savings, then divide by 0.8 for an illustrative 20 percent sale tax. Your tax cost and age will change it.
Read the rules at the source
This content is general information only and does not constitute investment, tax or legal advice tailored to your circumstances. Investing involves risk, including possible loss of principal. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Consult a qualified professional before making any financial or legal decision.